Central Alberta Real Estate Market Update

What September 2026 Tells Us About the Central Alberta Housing Market

Red Deer and the surrounding Central Alberta communities continue to show relatively tight housing supply, steady sales activity and sale prices that remain close to asking. But the numbers also show meaningful differences between Red Deer, Blackfalds, Lacombe, Penhold, Sylvan Lake and Innisfail.

CENTURY 21 Advantage | September 2026 Market Snapshot
The Big Picture

A Market That Still Favours Well-Positioned Sellers

Across the communities we reviewed, inventory remains relatively constrained. Months of inventory ranges from approximately 1.5 months in Penhold to 3.0 months in Lacombe. None of these markets is carrying a particularly large supply of homes relative to the current pace of sales.

At the same time, buyers are not behaving identically in every community. Absorption rates, active inventory and the relationship between sale price and list price all vary enough that local context matters.

That distinction is important. Saying the Central Alberta market is strong is useful as a broad observation, but buyers and sellers make decisions in individual communities, neighbourhoods, property types and price ranges. Those smaller segments can behave very differently from the regional average.

September 2026 Central Alberta real estate market snapshot for Red Deer, Blackfalds, Lacombe, Penhold, Sylvan Lake and Innisfail
Home Prices

Average Sold Prices Vary Considerably Across Central Alberta

Average sold price provides a simple way to compare the general price level of the communities in this snapshot. Penhold recorded the highest average in the group at $466,250, followed by Sylvan Lake at $428,500 and Lacombe at $417,500.

Blackfalds averaged $412,500, while Red Deer was $402,500. Innisfail was the lowest-priced market in this comparison at $363,000.

Average sold price by Central Alberta community September 2026
Average sold price can move from month to month based on the mix of properties sold, particularly in smaller markets where relatively few transactions can have a significant effect on the average.
What this means: price alone does not tell us whether one market is stronger than another. A higher average may simply reflect the type and size of homes changing hands. For meaningful pricing decisions, average price should be considered alongside property type, location, days on market and comparable sales.
Supply & Sales

Red Deer Remains the Region's Largest and Most Active Market

Red Deer naturally dominates the regional numbers because of its size. The snapshot shows 324 active listings and 153 sales, substantially more activity than any of the surrounding communities.

Sylvan Lake had 103 active listings and 36 sales, while Lacombe recorded 59 active listings and 20 sales. Blackfalds had 45 active listings with 21 sales.

The smaller communities are especially interesting when we compare sales against available inventory. Penhold had only 12 active listings while recording eight sales, and Innisfail had 33 active listings against 20 sales. In smaller markets, those proportions can change quickly, but they illustrate how limited the available selection can feel to an active buyer.

Active listings versus sold listings in Central Alberta September 2026
Inventory Pressure

Months of Inventory Remains Low Across the Region

Months of Inventory, or MOI, estimates how long the current inventory would take to sell if homes continued selling at the present pace and no additional properties came to market.

The lowest reading in this group is Penhold at approximately 1.5 months, followed by Innisfail at 1.7 months. Blackfalds and Red Deer are both around 2.1 months. Sylvan Lake sits at approximately 2.9 months, while Lacombe is approximately 3.0 months.

Months of inventory by Central Alberta community September 2026

For Sellers

Limited inventory can help a properly priced and well-presented property stand out. It does not, however, eliminate buyer resistance to an asking price that is ahead of the market.

For Buyers

A low-MOI market can mean fewer comparable choices and less time to make a decision when the right property appears, particularly in popular price ranges.

Market Momentum

Absorption Shows Where Inventory Is Moving Fastest

Absorption rate compares the number of properties sold with the available active inventory. It is another way to look at the relationship between supply and demand. The higher the rate, the greater the share of available inventory being absorbed through sales.

Penhold leads this group at 66.7%, followed by Innisfail at 60.6%. Red Deer and Blackfalds are remarkably close at 47.2% and 46.7% respectively.

Sylvan Lake sits at 35.0% and Lacombe at 33.9%. Those numbers do not necessarily mean those markets are weak. Instead, they tell us buyers currently have somewhat more inventory available relative to the pace of sales than they do in Penhold or Innisfail.

Absorption rate by Central Alberta community September 2026
Negotiating Room

Most Homes Are Still Selling Close to Asking Price

One of the clearest signs of current pricing strength is how close sale prices remain to asking prices. Across all six markets in this comparison, estimated sale-to-list ratios remain between approximately 97.6% and 99.4%.

Penhold is at the top of the group at 99.4%, followed by Lacombe at 98.8%. Red Deer and Blackfalds are both approximately 98.2%, with Sylvan Lake at 97.7% and Innisfail at 97.6%.

Estimated sale-to-list price ratio across Central Alberta September 2026
The practical takeaway: buyers may still have room to negotiate, but these numbers do not suggest a market where large discounts from properly positioned asking prices are commonplace. Property condition, days on market, competition and the seller's motivation remain important.
What We Are Watching Next

The Headline Numbers Are Only Part of the Story

Market conditions can begin changing before those changes are obvious in average sale prices. For that reason, CENTURY 21 Advantage is expanding the market indicators we track for Red Deer and surrounding Central Alberta communities.

In addition to sales, inventory, average prices and days on market, we are looking more closely at indicators such as the percentage of active listings receiving price reductions, the age of current inventory, pending sales, price ranges with the strongest absorption, sale-to-list ratios and the percentage of properties selling at or above asking price.

Those measures can help answer more useful questions: Are sellers beginning to adjust their expectations? Are buyers gaining negotiating leverage? Which price ranges are moving fastest? Is inventory building, or is demand keeping pace with new supply?

2.1 Approx. months of inventory in Red Deer
47.2% Red Deer absorption rate in this snapshot
98.2% Estimated Red Deer sale-to-list ratio
Local Context Matters

There Is No Single “Central Alberta Market”

Regional statistics are helpful for identifying trends, but real estate decisions happen property by property. A detached home in southeast Red Deer can face very different competition than a condominium downtown, a newer home in Blackfalds, a lake property in Sylvan Lake or a property in Innisfail.

Even within the same city, market conditions can change significantly by neighbourhood, home type, age, condition and price bracket. That is why broad market statistics work best as a starting point rather than a substitute for a detailed comparative market analysis.

For sellers, the important question is not simply whether the market is strong. It is how buyers are responding to homes like yours, in your area, at your price. For buyers, the question is where competition is strongest and where additional negotiating room may exist.

Want to Know What These Numbers Mean for Your Move?

CENTURY 21 Advantage serves Red Deer and communities throughout Central Alberta. Whether you are considering selling, buying or simply want a clearer understanding of your local market, our REALTORS® can help put the numbers into context for your property and your plans.

Connect With CENTURY 21 Advantage
Market statistics are intended to provide a general snapshot of residential real estate activity in Red Deer, Blackfalds, Lacombe, Penhold, Sylvan Lake and Innisfail. Market averages can be influenced by the number and type of properties sold, particularly in smaller communities. Statistics should not be interpreted as a valuation of any individual property. Contact a CENTURY 21 Advantage REALTOR® for property-specific advice.
Red Deer Housing Market Update · January to August 2026

Red Deer Housing Market Update: What the First 8 Months of 2026 Tell Us

The Red Deer residential real estate market remains active, but the first eight months of 2026 show a market that is gradually becoming more balanced.

Inventory has increased, buyers have more choice, and sales activity has eased from its early-summer peak. At the same time, average sale prices have remained relatively resilient and homes continue to sell close to their asking prices.

Looking at the market from January through August gives us a better picture than any single month can provide.

The emerging story for 2026: more supply, continued buyer activity, and a gradual shift toward more balanced market conditions.
Red Deer McKenzie Trails

Red Deer Residential Market at a Glance

216
New Listings
154
Sales
387
Active Listings
$431,692
Average Sale Price
43
Average Days on Market
98.1%
Sale-to-List Price
Source: MLS® System data for residential properties in Red Deer, current as of September 3, 2026.

What the First Eight Months Tell Us

Looking at January through August gives us a clearer picture of how the Red Deer market has evolved through 2026.

1,200
Residential Sales
January–August 2026
1,758
New Listings
January–August 2026
234 → 387
Active Listings
January to August
$373,728 → $431,692
Average Sale Price
January to August
The broader trend: inventory has grown significantly through the year, while buyer activity and selling prices have remained relatively resilient.

What the 2026 Trend Means

01

More Supply Has Changed the Balance

Active residential listings increased from 234 in January to 387 in August.

That gives buyers more choice and creates more competition among sellers, especially when several similar homes are available at the same time.

02

Sales Built Through Spring and Early Summer

Monthly sales increased from 96 in January to a high of 192 in June, before easing to 154 in August.

That pattern is consistent with the normal seasonal rhythm of the Red Deer market, where activity typically strengthens through spring and begins to moderate later in the summer.

03

Sellers Have Consistently Sold Close to Asking Price

The monthly sale-to-list-price ratio has remained in a very narrow range throughout 2026, from 97.6% to 98.6%.

That consistency suggests buyers remain active, while accurate pricing continues to be important for sellers.

The key takeaway: Red Deer has moved from a tighter early-year market toward more balanced conditions, but the data still points to steady buyer demand rather than a sharp market correction.

What Buyers and Sellers Should Take From This

For Buyers

More Choice, But Good Homes Still Matter

Higher inventory gives buyers more opportunity to compare properties, neighbourhoods, condition and value.

  • More selection than earlier in the year
  • More opportunity to compare before making a decision
  • Potentially more room to negotiate in some segments
  • Well-priced homes can still attract strong interest

More choice creates flexibility, but buyers should still be prepared when the right property comes along.

For Sellers

Pricing and Positioning Matter More

As inventory grows, buyers have more alternatives. That makes the comparison between competing homes increasingly important.

  • Know what is competing with your home today
  • Use recent comparable sales, not just older highs
  • Pay close attention to condition and presentation
  • Price strategically from the beginning

A more balanced market does not mean sellers cannot achieve strong results — it means strategy matters more.

Red Deer Is Moving Toward More Balanced Conditions

The first eight months of 2026 show a market with more available inventory, continued buyer activity, and relatively stable selling performance.

Buyers have more choice than they did earlier in the year, while sellers are still achieving prices relatively close to asking when homes are positioned well.

The market is changing, but the data does not point to a sharp correction. It points to a gradual return to more balanced conditions.

Planning a Move?

Talk With a CENTURY 21 Advantage REALTOR®

City-wide statistics are useful, but every neighbourhood, property type and price range behaves a little differently.

If you’re considering buying or selling in Red Deer or Central Alberta, our team can help you understand what the current market means for your specific situation.

Connect With Our Team →

Get ready for a real estate rollercoaster in 2024! This year is your golden ticket to a new home adventure.

Just like a blockbuster sequel, 2024 is bringing us more of the good stuff. Following the trend from 2022, Red Deer and the surrounding area rocked low inventory levels, strong sale prices, and even some exciting price growth in certain cases. The real estate stage was set, especially for homes above $500,000, probably doing the cha-cha with the higher cost of borrowing.

But hold your horses – 2024 is kicking off with rate holds, and the forecast? The Bank of Canada is expected to sprinkle some rate declines on us. Cue the confetti!

Did you hear the buzz? In 2023, Red Deer real estate sales stole the spotlight with the 4th highest sales volume in the last decade! That's 1,842 residential MLS® sales, beating out 2022 and 2021. We even had to dust off the archives to 2014 for 2,026 sales in Red Deer.

The closing price average for 2023? A jaw-dropping $340,795, the highest in the past 10 years! Talk about a crescendo! Average closing/sale price for a house in Red Deer? A cool $410,602, soaring past the previous 9 years. Ready to ride the wave of growth? If you're thinking of selling, now's your chance to shine.

Check out this snapshot of Red Deer's historic average closing prices!

Red Deer MLS® Average Sale Price for houses

**Real Estate Supply And Demand Dance:**

2023 MLS Sales & Listings in Red Deer AB

Central ALberta communities MLS® sales and listings for 2023

Picture this: Red Deer and neighbouring areas grooving to the same beat. Most communities mirror sales with new listings. It's a tight supply and demand dance, and sellers are the stars. Buyers are feeling the pressure to find their dream home, with time becoming a premium commodity. In 2023, we had a surplus of tenant-occupied homes for sale. The market was a playground for quirky or tired homes, attracting landlords looking to switch up their portfolios.

Behold the yearly sales chart!

Red Deer MLS® sales comparison

2023 was a bit softer compared to the blockbuster 2022, thanks to the rate increases tapping the brakes on the real estate market.

Now, let's talk interest rates. The Bank of Canada is playing DJ with these tunes:

Date* Target (%) Change (%)
December 6, 2023 5 ---
October 25, 2023 5 ---
September 6, 2023 5 ---
July 12, 2023 5 0.25
June 7, 2023 4.75 0.25
April 12, 2023 4.5 ---
March 8, 2023 4.5 ---
January 25, 2023 4.5 0.25
December 7, 2022 4.25 0.5
October 26, 2022 3.75 0.5
September 7, 2022 3.25 0.75
July 13, 2022 2.5 1

**Unlocking the Secrets of Sales by Price Range:**

Hold on to your hats – interest rate hikes put on a dazzling show for house sales above $500,000!

[Behold the magic in this chart!]

Red Deer MLS® sales and listings by price range

**Riding the Seasonal Real Estate Wave:**

2024 is like the summer blockbuster of real estate. Sales followed the 2022 script but cranked up the excitement late in the season. The usual snooze fest of December and January became the calm before the storm – moving in -20º or -30ºC isn't everyone's cup of tea. Throw in holiday presents and family visits, and these months are the real estate siesta.

Red Deer Monthly MLS® sales 2023

Now that lending rates have hit a pause and might even take a dip in the spring, are you ready to make your move in 2024? Buying or selling, this year's real estate soundtrack is waiting for you!

Are you ready to make a move in 2024?

Contact us for a free no-obligation real estate consultation.  We're happy to schedule an appointment for market evaluation or discuss the home of your dreams.

Enter to win FREE Pass to the Expo

Expo 2024

Century 21 Advantage is proud to be a supporter of the Healthy Living Expo 2024.

Join us on January 27, 2024, at the Harvest Centre in Westerner Park between 10 am & 5 pm for a fun-filled and informative outing in support of healthy living.

Fun healthy lifestyle facts about living in Red Deer.

  • Red Deer has 18 Neighbourhood Associations that have activity centres.  These are used as skate shacks, local fitness classes and more.  Learn about them here.
  • Red Deer has 76 outdoor skating surfaces.  The ice surface is maintained throughout the winter season weather permitting.
  • The City of Red Deer has 18 different maps for a variety of outdoor activities.  From the amenities at Great Chief Park, Oxbow Dog Park Map, and Victoria Park Disc Golf Map, to trail uses such as Bike Routes, and Cross country ski trails.  Check them all out here.

In addition to utilizing our outdoor spaces and trails, Red Deer has a Tennis club with a year-round Tennis Dome downtown at the Rec Centre area.  If you have heard about and want to try Pickleball, the city has 20 dedicated outdoor courts in the NE corner of the City south of Evergreen.

Sports options are plentiful in Red Deer as are the fitness studios, Yoga, and all kinds of fitness options.  Whether you want to live near the Collicut or Rec Centre for a more active lifestyle or in a home more convenient to Pickleball or Golf.  We have you covered.

Want to check out the Healthy Living Expo? 

We're giving away Tickets.  Enter here for a Family pass to attend the Healthy Living Expo on January 27, 2024, at the Harvest Centre in Westerner Park.  Please fill out the form below or click here to open the form in a new window.

Is now the best time to buy real estate?

Here are a few key performance indicators that help answer that question.  Here is a look at the "house" market or properties defined as "single-family detached".

Red Deer House Sales

The monthly market is showing characteristics of being balanced and in some cases a "seller's" market.

Month MLS Sales New Listings Ratio
Jan 51 94 54.26%
Feb 63 101 62.38%
Mar 88 148 59.46%
202 343 58.89%

 

The Red Deer and area real estate market is said to be "balanced when the demand, or sales, is between 45 - 60% of the new listing volume.  When the demand is consistently above 60%, there is little carry-over of unsold listings month to month.  This can also be deflected in the Days on Market or Days to Sell numbers.

Red Deer Days To Sell

The average days to sell for Red Deer real estate have been declining with a stronger real estate market.  The median days to sell for the Month of March was only 23 days! 

This means 50% of the homes have a value smaller or equal to the median and 50% of the homes have a value higher or equal to the median.

Average Sale Price of a House in Red Deer

Despite increases in the interest rates for mortgages, home prices remain strong, and have some modest growth compared to previous years.  The average sale price of a house in Red Deer, in March 2023, rose to $403,743.  An increase of 2.5% over 2022 levels.

The bottom line is, the best time to buy a house is up to you. as the best time to buy a house will vary for every prospective buyer.

However, if you're concerned about a declining market, that certainly doesn't appear to be the case.  The real estate market in Red Deer is resilient.

Enter to win FREE Pass to the Expo

C21 and the Healthy Living Expo

Century 21 Advantage is proud to be a supporter of the Healthy Living Expo 2023.

Join us on January 21, at the Harvest Centre in Westerner Park between 10 am & 5 pm for a fun-filled and informative outing in support of healthy living.

Fun healthy lifestyle facts about living in Red Deer.

  • Red Deer has 18 Neighbourhood Associations that have activity centres.  These are used as skate shacks, local fitness classes and more.  Learn about them here.
  • Red Deer has 76 outdoor skating surfaces.  The ice surface is maintained throughout the winter season weather permitting.
  • The City of Red Deer has 18 different maps for a variety of outdoor activities.  From the amenities at Great Chief Park, Oxbow Dog Park Map, Victoria park disc Golf Map, to trail uses such as Bike Routes, and Cross country ski trails.  Check them all out here.

In addition to utilizing our outdoor spaces and trails, Red Deer has a Tennis club with year-round Tennis Dome downtown at the Rec Centre area.  If you have heard about and want to try Pickleball, the city has 20 dedicated outdoor courts in the NE corner of the City south of Evergreen.

Sports options are plentiful in Red Deer as are the fitness studios, Yoga, and all kinds of fitness options.  Whether you want to live near the Collicut or Rec Centre for a more active lifestyle or in a home more convenient to Pickleball or Golf.  We have you covered.

Want to check out the Healthy Living Expo? 

We're giving away Tickets.  Enter here for a Family pass to attend the Healthy Living Expo on January 21, 2023, at the Harvest Centre in Westerner Park.  Please fill out the form below or click here to open the form in a new window.

November 2022, Red Deer Real Estate Stats Review

November Market Update

A closer look at MLS® listings and sales volume for Red Deer shows us...

Sales slowed down in November compared to previous years. While still ahead of pre-covid numbers of 2018 & 2019, November was notably slower than the previous two years.

The changing mortgage market and unbearably cold weather compared to the above seasonal October are contributing factors.

Red Deer MLS Year to Date Activity

Bank Rate Increases and Their Impact on the Real Estate Market

The seasonal trend for 2022 shows a strong spring market with sales and listing volume peaking in May.  Do the results in the market reflect the interest rate increases announced by the Bank of Canada?

  • April 13, 2022, The Bank of Canada increased its target for the overnight rate to 1%, with the Bank Rate at 1¼%.  Effective April 25.
  • On June 1, 2022, The Bank of Canada increased its target for the overnight rate to 1½%, with the Bank Rate at 1¾%.
  • July 13, 2022, The Bank of Canada increased its target for the overnight rate to 2½%.
  • September 7, 2022, The Bank of Canada increased its target for the overnight rate to 3¼%.
  • On October 26, 2022, The Bank of Canada increased its target for the overnight rate to 3¾%.
  • December 7, 2022, The Bank of Canada today increased its target for the overnight rate to 4¼%, with the Bank Rate at 4½%.

The next scheduled date for announcing the overnight rate target is January 25, 2023. The Bank will publish its next full outlook for the economy and inflation, including risks to the projection, in the MPR at the same time.

2022 MLS stats vs 2021 - Red Deer

The Bank of Canada's rate increases has certainly had an impact.  You can see the rush of deals in May to take advantage of low rates, and the volume decline with each jump in rates.

We're expecting this change will have a cooling off and adoption of the new rates for budgets.  The deciding factor has always been overall affordability compared to renting.

It's hard to believe that the last time rates were at this level was 2008/2009.

Red Deer Lights the Nights is a series of activities over several weeks. Through December 17, fun and festive activities are taking place downtown and throughout the city.

Schedule of events

Below is a list of the fun events and activities that make up Red Deer Lights the Nights.

Activity

  • North Pole Plaza Party - December 1
  • Neighbourhood light contests December 1
  • Seasons Treatings photo contest December 1 - 24

December 8

  • Twinkle Tour 5 - 8 p.m. Starting at Ross Street Patio
  • Free Hot Chocolate in City Hall Park   5 - 6:30 p.m. City Hall Park
  • Late Night Shopping Until 8 p.m. (or later) Downtown and Capstone
  • Winter Market December 9 & 10 3 - 7 p.m.
    12 - 5 p.m. Millennium Centre
    4909 49 Street
  • Frozen Photos on Frost Street Patio December 15 4 - 7 p.m. Ross Street Patio
  • Free Hot Chocolate & Roaming Elves December 15 5 - 6:30 p.m. City Hall Park

Red Deer Christmas Light Tour

For more information please visit the Downtown Red Deer Business Association website:  https://downtownreddeer.com/red-deer-lights-the-night/

 

DOWNLOAD a PDF MAP of all 2022 Routes here.

https://www.reddeer.ca/media/reddeerca/recreation-and-culture/events/SantaBus_Map_AllRoutes.pdf

Why Move to Red Deer? - The Red Deer Rebels

The Red Deer Peavey Mart Centrium

Are you a hockey fan?  The Red Deer Rebels are a must to see whether you love hockey or are new to the sport.  The atmosphere of Live hockey is a real treat.  The Peavey Mart Centrium has great vibes and amenities. 

The Red Deer Rebels Upcoming Games

  • Nov25, 2022
    • Red Deer Rebels vs Medicine Hat Tigers
  •  Nov26, 2022
    • Red Deer Rebels vs Prince Albert Raiders
  • Dec02, 2022
    • Red Deer Rebels vs Saskatoon Blades
  • Dec03, 2022
    • Red Deer Rebels vs Moose Jaw Warriors
  • Dec07, 2022
    • Red Deer Rebels vs Medicine Hat Tigers
  • Dec09, 2022
    • Red Deer Rebels vs Edmonton Oil Kings

See the full schedule of the Red Deer Rebels here.

What is special about the Red Deer Rebels?

The Peavey Mart Centrium opened in 1991 it has hosted the CFR, World Junior Hockey Games, The Scotties Tournament of Hearts, and major recording artists such as Bryan Adams.  With over 7,000 seats the Peavey Mart Centrium has some amazing box seats and a well-appointed concourse.

Currently, in the 2022/23 season, the Rebels are off to a great start sitting 2nd in their division. They have had great success on the ice, not just this season but in years past.  Fans appreciate seeing the young talent grow and move on to the  NHL Some notable Rebel alumni include Ryan Nugent-Hopkins, Dion Phaneuf, Colin Fraser and head coach Brent Sutter.

The Peavey Mart Centrium is one of many facilities at Red Deer's Westerner Park.

October 2022 Red Deer MLS® Market Update

The Red Deer real estate market has certainly been experiencing a little bit of everything thing year. From a very robust spring to several interest rate increases the impacts of which we expected to see.

 

Red Deer Real Estate Market

Upon first glance, the above chart looks "normal".  It has the usual seasonal trend with a rise and fall in listings and sales volumes.  The difference was actually in October.  Where the sales volume increased over September.

This bump-up in sales activity goes against the expectations that the rising interest rates would deter more buyers.  It could be the announcement created a bit of a rush.  This combined with above seasonal temperatures throughout October, buyers were out in full force finding the right home before those rates increased again and before the snow flys.

Red Deer October Sales Comparison

A look at the sales of the last few years, the sales volume for October 2022, exceeded the previous years.  The increase in sales combined with the lower listing volume creates a more "balanced" market dynamic.  This is positive news for sellers and shows buyer confidence.